Privacy Policy


This policy applies to Garden Making magazine, the GardenMaking.com website, the GardenMakingShop websites, the InspiringMedia.ca website, MyGardenContainers and other brands, websites and properties owned and/or operated by Inspiring Media Inc.

We aim to protect your information as if it were our own, however, we may use your information to tell you about changes in our services or about our offerings that may be of interest to you:

  • Email updates: You can change your email settings to receive email updates from Garden Making or unsubscribe from email.
  • Mailing lists: Other organizations may ask us if they may mail to a list of some of our subscribers to let them know about a product or service. You can say yes or no to whether we include you if we make our subscriber list available to reputable companies and organizations whose products or services may be of interest to you.
  • No phone or email: We do not release telephone numbers or email addresses to other companies or organizations. Your email and phone number will only be used by Garden Makingto provide you with customer service.

Inspiring Media Inc. adheres to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada), which came into effect January 1, 2004, and is committed to keeping personal information accurate, confidential, secure, and private.

The following 10 principles are based on the Canadian Standards Association (CSA) Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information (CAN/CSA-Q830-96). We will review our Privacy policy from time to time to ensure it is relevant and up to date.

1. Accountability
Inspiring Media Inc. is responsible for personal information under its control. Michael Fox is accountable for the organization’s compliance with the 10 Privacy Policy principles. Inspiring Media Inc. recognizes that it is responsible for personal information in its possession or custody, including information that has been transferred to a third party for processing.

2. Identifying Purposes
Inspiring Media Inc. makes all reasonable efforts to ensure that we specify the nature of the intended use of the data at or before the time the information is collected

3. Consent
Inspiring Media Inc. makes all reasonable efforts to ensure that organizations providing personal information to us or to our clients have obtained consent from the consumer before disclosing this personal information. Inspiring Media Inc. ensures that all list and other media owners have provided their consumers with a meaningful opportunity to decline to have their name or other information used for any further marketing purposes by a third party.

4. Limiting Collection
The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by the organization. Information shall be collected by fair and lawful means.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfilment of those purposes.

6. Accuracy
Personal information shall be as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

7. Safeguards
Personal information shall be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. This includes, but is not limited to, restricting physical access to data and technological measure such as passwords and encryption. Care is also used in the disposal or destruction of personal information so as to prevent unauthorized parties from gaining access to this information.

8. Openness
Inspiring Media Inc. is open and forthcoming about the policies and procedures it uses to manage personal information. We want to make every effort to ensure that the consumer easily understands personal information handling practices and procedures. The Chief Privacy Officer, accountable for Inspiring Media Inc. policies and practices relating to privacy, and to whom complaints or inquiries can be forwarded is Michael Fox, Inspiring Media Inc., PO Box 808, Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario L0S 1J0; or at mjfox@inspiringmedia.ca.

9. Individual Access
We will work with consumers, list, and other media owners to fulfill the right of the consumer to know of the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her personal information and to provide access to that information. Upon reasonable request, an individual shall be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall be given access to that information. An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

10. Challenging Compliance
An individual shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the Chief Privacy Officer accountable for the organization’s compliance.

September 25, 2009